CJOB SPORTS SCOREBOARD- THURSDAY, OCT 23/14

Football
NFL
Denver 35  San Diego  21

Winnipeg High School League Playoffs
Currie A Division Quarterfinals
Elmwood 30 Tec Voc 10
Lorette 30 Neelin 10
West Kildonan 25  Daniel Mac  10

Vidruk AA Division
Garden City 53  River East 1
St. Paul’s AA  42 Kildonan East 14

Potter AAA Division
St. Paul’s AAA  48 Sturgeon Heights 0

Hockey
NHL
N.Y. Islanders 3 Boston 2
Detroit 4 Pittsburgh 3 (OT)
Vancouver 4 St. Louis 1
Nashville 3 Chicago 2
Minnesota 2 Arizona 0
Calgary 5 Carolina 0
Los Angeles 2 Buffalo 0
Columbus 5 San Jose 4

Manitoba Junior League
Virden 4 Winnipeg  3 OT

Manitoba Major Junior League
St. Boniface 7 Charleswood 1
Pembina Valley 8  St. Vital  3

Manitoba Triple AAA Midget League
Norman 4  Kenora  3

CJOB SPORTS SCHEDULE- FRIDAY, OCT 24/14

All Times Central
Baseball
World Series
Kansas City at San Francisco  7:07 p.m.

Football
CFL
Montreal at Ottawa  5:30 p.m.
Saskatchewan at Calgary 8:30 p.m.

Winnipeg High School League Quarterfinal Playoffs
Currie A Division
Dryden vs St. Norbert  (at LaSalle)  4 p.m.

Vidruk AA Division
Miles Mac at Steinbach  4 p.m.
Churchill at Kelvin  4 p.m.

Potter AAA Division
Murdoch McKay vs Oak Park (At Broncos Field)  5 p.m.
Sisler at Vincent Massey (Wpg)   4 p.m.
Grant Park vs Dakota (Bison East Field)  7:30 p.m.

Hockey
NHL
Dallas at New Jersey, 6 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Colorado, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.
Columbus at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

WHL
Brandon at Kamloops  9 p.m.

Manitoba Junior League
Selkirk at OCN  7 p.m.
Neepawa at Swan Valley 7:30 p.m.
Portage at Waywayseecappo  7:30 p.m.
Dauphin at Steinbach  7:30 p.m.

Manitoba Major Junior League
Transcona at St. James  7:30 p.m.
Fort Garry/Fort Rouge at Charleswood  7:30 p.m.
River East at Raiders 7:30 p.m.
St. Boniface at Stonewall 7:30 p.m.

Manitoba Triple AAA Midget League
Norman at Kenora 7:30 p.m.
Eastman at Interlake 7:30 p.m.
Pembina Valley at Southwest Cougars 7:30 p.m.
Yellowhead at Central Plains 8 p.m.

Basketball
NBA Pre Season
NY Knicks vs Toronto (at Montreal)  6:30 p.m.

CIS Canada West
Shoot For The Cure Women’s Tournament at U of M
U of W Wesmen vs UNBC  4 p.m.
U of M Bisons vs Jamestown College  6 p.m.

Marc Lea Printing Men’s Tournament at U of W
U of W Wesmen vs UNBC  6 p.m.
U of M Bisons vs Brandon  8 p.m.

Volleyball
CIS Canada West
U of M Bisons (M/W) at UBC Okanagan  8 & 10 p.m.
U of W Wesmen (M/W) at Regina  6 & 8 p.m.